Past Committees

2016- 2017

President: Felix Ling (Politics)
Training: Katrin Fallmann (Politics and International Studies)
Competitions Convenor: Eleanor Sowden (Politics)
Treasurer: Joe Goodhart (History)
Secretary: Petrus Söderström (PPE)
WDU Chair: Jonathan White (History and Politics)
Social Secretary: Magda Tabaka (Accounting and Finance)
Publicity: Anna Gildenberg and Abena Kusi (Accounting and Finance / Politics and International Studies)

2015- 2016

President: Maxine Muirhead (PPE)
Training: Ionut Stefan (PPE)
Competitions Convenor: Daniel Mobayyen (Economics)
Treasurer: Mouhammed Doucoure (History)
Secretary: Petrus Söderström (PPE)
WDU Chair: Constanze Fetting (Politics and International Studies)
Social Secretary: Chloe McConville (English Literature)
Publicity: Felix Ling (Politics)

2014-2015

President: Duncan Mitchell (Mathematics)
Secretary: Asher Pearl (Mathematics)
Treasurer: Hugh Turner (Accounting and Finance)
Training Coordinator: Maxine Muirhead (PPE)
Competitions Convenor: George Bainbridge (History and Politics)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: Nick Zervoudis (Politics and International Studies)
Social Secretary: Angela Kelly (Law and Business)
Debating Union Chair: Aparna Chandrasekar (Engineering)

2013-2014

President: Edward Mancey (Mathematics)
Secretary: Aparna Chandrasekar (Engineering)
Treasurer: Duncan Mitchell (Mathematics)
Training Coordinator: Eliot Pallot (Classics)
Competitions Convenor: Holly Moorhouse (Classics)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: George Kimberley (Biochemistry)
Social Secretary: George Bainbridge (History and Politics)
Debating Union Chair: Louise Forsyth (Classics)

2012-2013

President: Richard Hopps (MMORSE)
Secretary: Gabriel Turner (Philosophy)
Treasurer: Sian Bedford (Mathematics)
Training Coordinator: Steven Ramesh Rajavinothan (Philosophy, Politics, and Economics)
Competitions Convenor: Elena Karvounis (Politics and International Studies)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: Holly Moorhouse (Classics)
Social Secretary: Rhys Hickman (Law)
Debating Union Chair: Akash Sharma (Politics and International Studies)

2011-2012

President: Andrew Ford (Politics and International Studies)
Secretary: Richard Hopps (MMORSE)
Treasurer: Sian Bedford (Mathematics)
Training Coordinator: Steven Ramesh Rajavinothan (Philosophy, Politics, and Economics)
Competitions Convenor: Min-Kyung Chung (Chemistry)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: Maria Fafouti (Psychology)
Social Secretary: Jules Langdon (Psychology)
Debating Union Chair: Martin Christ (Psychology)

2010-2011

President: Gareth Williams (History and Politics)
Secretary: Nikhil Ravichandar
Treasurer: Alex Bishop (Physics)
Training Coordinator: Richard Hopps (MMORSE)
Competitions Convenor: Andrew Ford (Politics and International Studies)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: David Morrow (Politics and International Studies)
Social Secretary: Patrick White (Philosophy)

2009-2010

President: Dan Smith (History and Culture with Spanish)
Secretary: Kyalo Burt-Fulcher (Mathematics)
Treasurer: Chris Smith (Mathematics and Physics)
Training Coordinator: Jonny Sherwood (Mathematics)
IV Convenor*: Isabelle Lee (Law)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: Gareth Williams (History and Politics)
Social Secretary: Raj Zal Shukla (Economics)

2008-2009

President: Kendall Atcliffe (Politics and International Studies)
Secretary: Kyalo Burt-Fulcher (Mathematics)
Treasurer: Chris Smith (Mathematics and Physics)
Training Coordinator: Claire Schofield (Physics)
IV Convenor*: Dan Smith (History and Culture with Spanish)
Publicity and Recruitment Officer: Caroline Howard (English Literature)
Social Secretary: Raj Zal Shukla (Economics)

 

*Until 2009-2010, the Competitions Convenor position was referred to as ‘IV Convenor’, as WDS only ran one tournament per year – Warwick Schools was established by the 2009-2010 committee and specifically by Jonny Sherwood.